Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Changes to Step #65

Edit by OpenROV (Sofar)

Edit approved by OpenROV (Sofar)

Before
After
Unchanged

Step Lines

[* black] Insert wisdom hereLoosely attach the servo to the E-Chassis using a set of M3 screws and nuts as shown. You'll need the nuts to be just barely threaded onto the screws at first so that the Camera Mount arms can be put into position before being secured.
[* black] Place the Camera Mount Assembly onto the E-Chassis so that the top of the webcam (the side without the webcam mounting stand tabs) is facing up with servo on the right when the camera is facing toward you.
[* black] Attach the arm on the side without a servo to the E-Chassis using an M3 screw and nut. Do not fully tighten as this screw will act like a hinge and should not create much friction.
[* black] After assuring the servo arm is seated inside the cavity of the Camera Mount arm, tighten the two screws holding the servo in place until they are snug
.
[* black] Insert wisdom hereLoosely attach the servo to the E-Chassis using a set of M3 screws and nuts as shown. You'll need the nuts to be just barely threaded onto the screws at first so that the Camera Mount arms can be put into position before being secured.
[* black] Place the Camera Mount Assembly onto the E-Chassis so that the top of the webcam (the side without the webcam mounting stand tabs) is facing up with servo on the right when the camera is facing toward you.
[* black] Attach the arm on the side without a servo to the E-Chassis using an M3 screw and nut. Do not fully tighten as this screw will act like a hinge and should not create much friction.
[* black] After assuring the servo arm is seated inside the cavity of the Camera Mount arm, tighten the two screws holding the servo in place until they are snug
.