Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Introduction

This guide will take you through the process of replacing Trident's three motors. It is not difficult, but attention to detail is important.

If you have any questions along the way, email us at support@openrov.com.

We also made a how-to video for this! Check it out here: https://youtu.be/CHMWF84_JAs

  1. Inventory your motor replacement kit, making sure you have every item in the correct quantity. Check horizontal propellers for "L" and "R" designations. Check horizontal propellers for "L" and "R" designations.
    • Inventory your motor replacement kit, making sure you have every item in the correct quantity.

    • Check horizontal propellers for "L" and "R" designations.

  2. There are three different sizes of screws in the kit. Pay close attention to the screws used in a particular step.
    • There are three different sizes of screws in the kit. Pay close attention to the screws used in a particular step.

    • Use new screws in all cases, except for the horizontal motor covers (phillips head screws).

    • Over-tightening screws can cause serious damage to your Trident. Here's how to get it just right:

    • Use the L-wrenches provided. They were chosen specifically to avoid over-torquing.

    • Tighten a screw until you first begin to feel resistance, like it's almost tight. Then, turn an additional quarter-turn (90º). Do not exceed a quarter-turn.

    • Test connections by trying to gently wiggle the part. It should not feel loose at all. This will be referred to as the "wiggle test" :)

  3. Gather the additional tools shown here. A tool list is also at the top of this guide.
    • Gather the additional tools shown here. A tool list is also at the top of this guide.

    • Compressed air can be omitted if cleaning is thorough and sufficient dry time is allotted.

  4. Place a drop of Loctite into the threaded hole in the propeller. Place the propeller onto the motor shaft. Ensure the propeller is threaded straight on the shaft and tighten fully.
    • Place a drop of Loctite into the threaded hole in the propeller.

    • Place the propeller onto the motor shaft. Ensure the propeller is threaded straight on the shaft and tighten fully.

    • It helps to use your fingers around the motor bell and/or motor shaft to steady the motor while you tighten the propeller.

    • Wipe off excess Loctite.

    • Do this process for both horizontal motors and propellers.

    • Wait at least 5 minutes before handling motors/propellers. Allow 24 hours for loctite to cure before using Trident.

  5. Fit the vertical propeller on the vertical motor bell (the side without the wires). Line up the screw holes on each part. Attach the prop to the motor by running two M3 6mm screws through the prop into the motor.
    • Fit the vertical propeller on the vertical motor bell (the side without the wires). Line up the screw holes on each part.

    • Attach the prop to the motor by running two M3 6mm screws through the prop into the motor.

    • Tighten the first screw about halfway, then start the other screw.

    • Turn screws until they begin to get tight. Then give an additional quarter turn (90º).

  6. Make sure Trident is turned off (tether not connected) and not attached to the charger. There should be no cables attached to Trident. Flip Trident to view its underside.
    • Make sure Trident is turned off (tether not connected) and not attached to the charger. There should be no cables attached to Trident.

    • Flip Trident to view its underside.

    • Remove the motor covers on the left and right motors. Each has a single Phillips head screw.

    • Save these screws for reattachment at the end. Replacements are not provided in the kit.

  7. Remove the two M3 screws from the vertical motor mount. The motor and motor plug are still attached. Set the cover off at an angle to expose the motor plug.
    • Remove the two M3 screws from the vertical motor mount.

    • The motor and motor plug are still attached. Set the cover off at an angle to expose the motor plug.

  8. Unscrew the M2 screws fastening the motor plugs to the pass-throughs. Each motor plug has 2, so you're removing and discarding x6 M2 screws. Each motor plug has 2, so you're removing and discarding x6 M2 screws.
    • Unscrew the M2 screws fastening the motor plugs to the pass-throughs.

    • Each motor plug has 2, so you're removing and discarding x6 M2 screws.

  9. Carefully unplug the motor plug from the pass-through on all three motors. The vertical motor will be completely detached from Trident at this point. We will return to it later.
    • Carefully unplug the motor plug from the pass-through on all three motors.

    • The vertical motor will be completely detached from Trident at this point. We will return to it later.

  10. Remove and discard the old motor plug gaskets (green rubber) from all three pass-throughs. Tweezers are great for this.
    • Remove and discard the old motor plug gaskets (green rubber) from all three pass-throughs.

    • Tweezers are great for this.

    • Gaskets may have already come off as the motor plug was being removed.

  11. Remove the two M3 screws that hold the horizontal motor to the motor mount.
    • Remove the two M3 screws that hold the horizontal motor to the motor mount.

    • Do this step for both horizontal motors.

  12. Insert a larger screwdriver into the space between Trident's body and the horizontal motor, as shown in the photo. Be very careful to only make contact with Trident's body and the motor. Avoid the pass-throughs (where the motor plugs in).
    • Insert a larger screwdriver into the space between Trident's body and the horizontal motor, as shown in the photo.

    • Be very careful to only make contact with Trident's body and the motor. Avoid the pass-throughs (where the motor plugs in).

    • When the screwdriver is in place, push the screwdriver handle toward the front of Trident. This will push the motor out of the mount.

    • Fully remove the horizontal motor.

    • Do this for both horizontal motors.

  13. Disconnect the vertical motor from the motor cover by unscrewing the two M3 screws.
    • Disconnect the vertical motor from the motor cover by unscrewing the two M3 screws.

    • Set the motor cover aside for later.

    • Do not confuse the old vertical motor with the new one.

  14. Thoroughly clean the pass-throughs with cotton swabs, wipes, and isopropyl alcohol. Make sure the area is free of sand, grit, or other debris. Clean corrosion from the pass-through connection points.
    • Thoroughly clean the pass-throughs with cotton swabs, wipes, and isopropyl alcohol.

    • Make sure the area is free of sand, grit, or other debris. Clean corrosion from the pass-through connection points.

    • This is a good time to clean out hard-to-reach spaces in the motor compartments, not just at the pass-throughs.

    • Dry with compressed air, or allow ample time to dry (at least 10 minutes).

  15. Apply a liberal amount of the supplied grease in the center of the pass-through as shown.
    • Apply a liberal amount of the supplied grease in the center of the pass-through as shown.

    • Do this for all three pass-throughs.

  16. Line up the gasket holes with the pass-through holes, and place the gasket on top.
    • Line up the gasket holes with the pass-through holes, and place the gasket on top.

    • Gently push down on the gasket.

    • You will likely see a little grease squeeze out the sides of the gasket and through the holes in the gasket.

    • Place gaskets on all three pass-throughs.

  17. Apply a liberal amount of the supplied grease in the center of the pass-through as shown.
    • Apply a liberal amount of the supplied grease in the center of the pass-through as shown.

    • Do this for all three gaskets.

    • Now the passthrough is ready for plug-in of the motor.

  18. The horizontal motors must go on the correct side. Pay very close attention to detail in this step. The right motor has the letter "R" on the propeller.
    • The horizontal motors must go on the correct side. Pay very close attention to detail in this step.

    • The right motor has the letter "R" on the propeller.

    • The right horizontal motor will be mounted on Trident's starboard side.

    • We are viewing Trident upside-down, so from our view, the starboard side is on the left.

    • Place the right horizontal motor in the starboard motor compartment.

  19. The horizontal motors must go on the correct side. Pay very close attention to detail in this step. The left motor has the letter "L" on the propeller.
    • The horizontal motors must go on the correct side. Pay very close attention to detail in this step.

    • The left motor has the letter "L" on the propeller.

    • The left horizontal motor will be mounted on Trident's port side.

    • We are viewing Trident upside-down, so from our view, the port side is on the right.

    • Place the left horizontal motor in the port motor compartment.

  20. There is a simple trick to apply leverage in the right spot so the motors easily move into place, but be very careful. Avoid contact with wires and pass-throughs.
    • There is a simple trick to apply leverage in the right spot so the motors easily move into place, but be very careful. Avoid contact with wires and pass-throughs.

    • Position the motor so that the mounting screw holes on the motor are as close as possible to the mounting screw holes on Trident's body.

    • Slide one side of the motor's mounting part under the mounting part on Trident.

    • Using a blunt screwdriver, press on the other side of the motor mounting part.

    • The motor should be able to slide into place so that the mounting screw holes are aligned.

    • Do this process for both horizontal motors.

  21. Use two M3 10mm motor mount screws. On one motor mount, tighten the first screw about halfway, then start the other screw for that mount.
    • Use two M3 10mm motor mount screws.

    • On one motor mount, tighten the first screw about halfway, then start the other screw for that mount.

    • Fully tighten the screws by turning until they begin to get tight. Then give an additional quarter turn (90º).

    • Do not over-tighten screws. Doing so can result in damage to your Trident that would require a return to OpenROV to repair.

    • Do a wiggle test on the motor to make sure it is securely mounted.

    • Do this step for both horizontal motors.

  22. Line up the pins on the motor plug with the holes on the pass-through.
    • Line up the pins on the motor plug with the holes on the pass-through.

    • Gently push the motor plug all the way down.

    • Do this for both horizontal motors.

    • Don't plug in the vertical motor yet.

  23. Use M2 5mm screws. On one motor plug, tighten the first screw about halfway, then start the other screw for that plug.
    • Use M2 5mm screws.

    • On one motor plug, tighten the first screw about halfway, then start the other screw for that plug.

    • Fully tighten the screws by turning until they begin to get tight. Then give an additional quarter turn (90º).

    • Do not over-tighten screws. Doing so can result in damage to your Trident that would require a return to OpenROV to repair.

    • Do a gentle wiggle test on the motor plug to make sure it is securely fastened.

    • Do this step for both horizontal motor plugs.

  24. Holding the new vertical motor and the vertical motor cover, line up the screw holes. It doesn't have to be precise yet. Position the motor wires in the motor cover's slot so that all three wires fit within the space. The order of the wires does not matter.
    • Holding the new vertical motor and the vertical motor cover, line up the screw holes. It doesn't have to be precise yet.

    • Position the motor wires in the motor cover's slot so that all three wires fit within the space. The order of the wires does not matter.

    • This can be a little challenging. Be thorough so that the motor is precisely and securely mounted and no wires get pinched.

  25. Use M3 6mm screws.
    • Use M3 6mm screws.

    • Tighten the first screw about halfway, then start the other screw.

    • Fully tighten the screws by turning until they begin to get tight. Then give an additional quarter turn (90º).

    • Do not over-tighten screws. Doing so can result in damage to your Trident that would require a return to OpenROV to repair.

    • Do a wiggle test to make sure it is the vertical motor is securely attached to the motor cover.

  26. Line up the pins on the motor plug with the holes on the pass-through.
    • Line up the pins on the motor plug with the holes on the pass-through.

    • Gently push the motor plug all the way down.

  27. Use M2 5mm screws.
    • Use M2 5mm screws.

    • Tighten the first screw about halfway, then start the other screw.

    • Fully tighten the screws by turning until they begin to get tight. Then give an additional quarter turn (90º).

    • Do not over-tighten screws. Doing so can result in damage to your Trident that would require a return to OpenROV to repair.

    • Do a gentle wiggle test on the motor plug to make sure it is securely fastened.

  28. Confirm that the vertical motor wires are still nested in the slot in the motor cover (see previous steps for details).
    • Confirm that the vertical motor wires are still nested in the slot in the motor cover (see previous steps for details).

    • Put the vertical motor cover in place, gently pressing to ensure the cover will sit flush with Trident's body.

  29. Flip Trident over while holding the vertical motor cover in place, flush with Trident's body.
    • Flip Trident over while holding the vertical motor cover in place, flush with Trident's body.

    • Confirm again that the wires are running through the slot in the motor cover. Make sure they are not pinched.

  30. Use M3 6mm screws.
    • Use M3 6mm screws.

    • Turn screws until they begin to get tight. Then give an additional quarter turn (90º).

    • Do not over-tighten screws. Doing so can result in damage to your Trident that would require a return to OpenROV to repair.

    • Do a wiggle test on the motor cover to make sure it is securely attached to Trident.

  31. Use the Phillips head screws saved from disassembly. Match the tab on one side of the motor cover with the corresponding space on Trident's body. The covers will only fit properly when done correctly.
    • Use the Phillips head screws saved from disassembly.

    • Match the tab on one side of the motor cover with the corresponding space on Trident's body. The covers will only fit properly when done correctly.

    • Turn screws until they begin to become tight. Then give an additional quarter turn (90º).

    • Do not over-tighten screws. Doing so can result in damage to your Trident that would require a return to OpenROV to repair.

    • Attach both horizontal motor covers.

Conclusion

Great job! Please allow 24 hours before diving so Loctite on propellers can fully cure. Contact support@openrov.com with any questions that arise.

Happy diving!

5 other people completed this guide.

OpenROV (Sofar)

Member since: 09/28/2013

28,276 Reputation

37 Guides authored

Team

OpenROV Internal Member of OpenROV Internal

Community

1 Member

37 Guides authored

3 Comments

Really well documented instruction ! Great job ! Thanks !

Marc Olinger - Reply

Very nice this guide!!

Visual and explained!!

Xavier

Xavier Marques - Reply

Tweezers highly recommended, to retrieve any parts that fall into motor bay.

Completed in around 1hr 30mins (Including extra time taken to clean hard to reach places.)

A trick similar to that learned in step 20 to install motors can also be used in reverse to remove them in step 13, by using a spare hand / finger to push outboards on the motor while applying pressure with the blunt screw driver.

Seth H. - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 6

Past 7 Days: 24

Past 30 Days: 93

All Time: 852